varsity
 
newfeatures
 
jackpot
 
newsletter
 
tournaments
 
events
 
directory
 
benefits
 
join
 
contact
 
issues
 
links
 

WSBPA 50th Anniversary Tournament and Gala
Photo Galleries Online Click Here

 

Download Press Release

Washington State Bowling Proprietors’ Association

1007 Industry Drive, Bldg. 33

Tukwila, WA  98188

(206) 762.6752 / FAX: (206) 768.2662

e-mail: greg@wsbpa.org / www.wsbpa.org

February 22, 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:                                  CONTACT: GREG OLSEN:  206.762.7652

Bellarmine Prep – Mt. Spokane & Bothell

 Soar to WSBPA High School Varsity Bowling Championships

 

Bellarmine Prep, Mt. Spokane High and Bothell High won their first team titles today at the 50th Annual Washington State Bowling Proprietors’ Association (WSBPA), State High School Varsity Bowling Championships at Kenmore Lanes in Kenmore, WA.

Bryan Hua, R.A. Long High and Hayden Childs, Mt Lake Terrace High rolled perfect 300 games during the two-day competition which culminated the WSBPA’s 50th anniversary.

31 Teams in 3 divisions competed for the State Championship along with 32 bowlers in a singles event.

$10,000 in college scholarships were awarded at the event on behalf of the
WSBPA Grand Prix Scholarship Program.

 Emerging victorious in the team divisions were:

* Bellarmine Prep                   Division I

* Mt. Spokane High                 Division II

* Bothell High                          Division III

More than 100 high schools statewide participated in the competition through leagues at their local level from October 1, 2014, through February 1, 2015. The top 1 to 5 teams from each league, based on team averages, were invited to this weekend’s State Championships.

The 2016 Championships will be held at Big Al’s, Vancouver, Washington, in mid-February, 2016.

 

Division I

Points

Total

 

 

 

Bellarmine Prep

45

9653

Wenatchee

   41.5

9357

Curtis

39

9024

Omak

   37.5

9403

Oak Harbor

37

9626

Shadle Park 1

36

9067

Moses Lake 1

32

9183

Eastmont

30

8823

R.A. Long

28

8634

Shorewood 1

24

8543

 

 

 

Division II

 

 

Mt Spokane

45

9080

Cheney

  43.5

8847

Anacortes

42

8469

Marysville Arts & Tech

  37.5

8222

Burlington Sedro Woolley

36

8339

Wilson-Stadium

36

8521

Ferndale

35

8190

Moses Lake 2

35

7939

Lake Stevens

   32.5

8302

Mariner

   32.5

7989

Lakewood

   29.5

7592

Mark Morris

   15.5

7242

 

Division III

 

 

Bothell

51

8197

Kamiak

41

7019

Shorecrest

40

7724

Kentlake

38

7411

Kentwood

35

7824

Rogers-Spokane

35

7412

Shadle Park 2

35

6866

Shorewood 2

34

7080

Cascade

32

6800

  

Boys All State Teams:

 Division 1:

Bowler                                     School                       Ave.

 1. Bryan Hua                          R.A. Long                251

2.  Tony Mertens                     Shadle Park              225

3.  Xavier Barnes                     Bellarmine Prep        214

4.  Phillip Bolt                          Shadle Park              214

5.  Daniel Rutter                      Oak Harbor               211

 

Division 2:

Bowler                                    School                       Ave.

1. Daniel Hanson                    Wilson-Stadium           240

2. Parker Portalski                  Wilson-Stadium           206

3. Raymond Worthey              Cheney                        203

4. Kingston Hebert                  Anacortes                    201

5. Mason Georgeadis              Mt. Spokane                200

 

 

 

Division 3:

Bowler                                    School                    Ave.

1. Collin Young                      Shorecrest                  232

2. Andrew Slaten                    Bothell                       202

3. Kris Tomer                         Kamiak                     199

4. Michael Ralston                  Cascade                    193

5. Henry Garner                      Bothell                      191

 

 

Girls All State Teams:

 1st Team: All State

1. Vanessa Vanderweide         Omak                        198

2. Olivia Kolppa                     Anacortes                   191

3. Haylee Kriss                       Kentlake                     188

4. Celeste Johnson                  Lake Stevens              187

5. Brianna Saylor                    Wenatchee                  185

 

Don Peek Inspirational Team Award: (voted upon by the bowlers)

Boys Division I:                    Omak                           Coach:             Dale Dunkel

Boys Division II:                   Ferndale                       Coach:             Jim Stack

Boys Division III:                  Shadle Park 2               Coach:             Shelby Snyder

 

 

Most Valuable Players:

 Boys Division I:                     Phillip Bolt                           Bellarmine Prep

 Boys Division II:                    Mason Georgeadis              Mt. Spokane

 Boys Division III:                   Andrew Staten                    Bothell

 

Singles Event:

Boys Division I:          Winner:           Tyler Boe                     Inglemoor  

Boys Division II:         Winner:           Hayden Childs             Mt Lake Terrace

Girls Division I:           Winner:           Candice Goldfinch        Everett 

Girls Division II:          Winner:           McKaylee Johnson      Marysville-Pilchuck

 

Inducted into the WSBPA Coaches Hall-of-Fame:

Tammy Ceesay -           Shorewood High          Shoreline

Byron Chow -               Bellarmine Prep            Tacoma

Robert Nugent  -           R.A. Long                    Longview

 

The Washington State Bowling Proprietors’ Association is the state chapter of the Bowling Proprietors’ Association of American, with headquarters in Arlington, Texas.

 

 

 

1965 - 2015

 


   Washington State Bowling Proprietors' Association
1007 Industry Drive, Bldg 33
Tukwila, WA 98188
Phone: (206) 762-6752
Toll free: 1-800-736-2695
FAX: (206) 768-2662
www.wsbpa.org
E-mail: greg@wsbpa.org